пятница, 21 августа 2009 г.

Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact, 70 years later

Lack of understanding is part for Western Europe and the US appears when mentioning WWII and the Soviet Union.

Really, what is with that crazy Russians, all know that the US won in WWII and Stalin was "a bad guy".

Fresh article in Voice of America is called Russia Defends Stalin's Deal with Hitler. Obviously, strange Russians. Here is the quote:

"At a meeting in early July, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe passed a resolution designating August 23 - the anniversary of the signing of the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact - as a day of remembrance for the victims of both Stalinism and Nazism.

Russian delegates to the European security body walked out of the meeting, in protest. Russia's Foreign Ministry denounced the OSCE resolution as "an attempt to distort history with political goals," while Russia's parliament called it a "direct insult to the memory of millions" of Soviet soldiers who, in the words of the parliament, "gave their lives for the freedom of Europe from the fascist yoke."


What will never understand some of Western Europe and the US citizens is feeling for Russians of WWII. I do not meet russian person who does not have a relative taking part in WWII. Whole nation was working for war. Every man taking part in battle-front, children and women were working in military factories for 14-18 hours a day. What was going in Leningrad city (today's Saint-Petersburg), occupied for 900 days, is better not to mention, it is even not displayed in horror films.

World War II Casualties — All Countries


CountryMilitaryCivilianTotal
U.S.S.R. 8,668,00016,900,00025,568,000
Germany 3,250,0003,810,0007,060,000
Poland850,0006,000,0006,850,000
Japan 1,506,000300,0001,806,000
France340,000470,000810,000
Austria380,000145,000525,000
Hungary200,000290,000490,000
Greece88,300325,000413,300
Italy330,00080,000410,000
United Kingdom326,00062,000388,000
USA292,1316,000298,131
Netherlands14,000236,000250,000
Czechoslovakia10,000215,000225,000
Belgium10,00075,00085,000
Finland82,0002,00084,000

Every second dead man in WWII was from the SU! After rapid taking Western Europe (exept England) Germany controlled production off all necessary military staff: France gave and produced tanks, weapons, auto-mobiles, tanks; air plains, auto-mobiles, weapons and every German armoured personnel carrier were built in Czech Republic; Poland built air-plains, Norway and Dutch gave food. It was as though the SU had a war against whole Europe.

If one did not listen history lessons there could be a pretend attitude to the SU that this giant country tore tiny defenceless Poland in 1939. Russians do not defend Stalin's offences, they just want no to give sign equal between the idea of severe communism and the idea of fascism! Read the historical books and keep your own opinion.

1 комментарий:

Aree комментирует...

Very good information thanks for sharing.